Rexon Scroll Saw

From Hitchin Hackspace
Jump to navigation Jump to search


If required we can provide an introduction to the safe use of this tool.
DRAFT INSTRUCTION - WORK IN PROGRESS
Do not wear loose clothing while operating this machine
Disconnect before carrying out maintenance or repair Switch off and remove plug from socket when not in use Use guard Eye protection must be worn
Wear a mask
Sharp elements


WARNING: Risk of cut injuries!

Equipment Image

Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw


Safety information / minimum required PPE Details

  • Turn off and unplug the machine before performing any maintenance, lubrication or blade changes.
  • Tie back long hair or use a hair net.
  • Do not wear loose clothing.
  • Remove jewellery, rings, necklaces and watches.
  • Eye protection or Safety glasses must be worn.
  • Connect the vacuum extract if cutting material which generates sensitising dust. Adaptors are provided for both the Numatic and Ozito workshop vacuum cleaners.

The most common hazard encountered when operating a Scroll saw is:

  • Contact with the running blade.

Safety Measures

With all the safety measures in place on the machine and from the steps taken by those operating the machine there are still risks around the machine while it is running:

  • Danger of accidents in the unprotected cutting area of the running saw blade.
  • Risk of injury when changing the saw blade, cuts from sharp blade teeth.
  • Health risk from inhalation of dust emissions. Particularly from sensitising or harmful woods like Beech or Oak (see also Wood Safety)

Additional Safety Rules for the Scroll Saw

  1. Do not cut pieces of material too small to hold by hand outside the blade guard.
  2. Avoid awkward hand positions where a sudden slip could cause your hand to move in to the blade.
  3. Always use the blade guard to avoid possible injury due to blade breakage.
  4. Never leave the Scroll Saw work area with the machine powered on or running.
  5. Never turn the Scroll saw on before clearing the cutting table of all objects (tools, scraps of wood, etc.), except for the workpiece and related feed or support devices for the sawing operation you have planned.

Machine name/identifier

  • Manufacturer: Rexon
  • Model Number / Part Number: SS16SA Scroll Saw

Machine Capacity

  • Power rating = 155-220W
  • Voltage = 230V ~50Hz
  • Current = 0.9A
  • Dimensions = 530 x 230 x 300mm
  • Throat = 400mm
  • Max Cutting Height = 50mm
  • Table Tilt = 0deg - 45deg (to Left)
  • Blade Length = 127mm (5")
  • Cutting Speed = 800, 1400 per min
  • Blade Stroke = 19mm (3/4")
  • Work Table = 250 x 415 mm (10" x 16 3/8")
  • Weight = 16 kgs

Location

  • Shelving X Shelf 5

Training Materials

  • Links to videos for training
  • Training documentation

Manuals / Documentation

Online / Digital Documentation

Online copy of a PDF of photos of the paper manual pages Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw Manual PDF

Hardcopy / Paper Documentation Location

Paper copy is in the Manuals folder in the Office

Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw Manual Front Page

Pictures

  • Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw - Machine Label
Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw - Machine Label
  • Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw - Bed
Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw - Bed
  • Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw - Bed adjustment and switches
Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw - Bed adjustment and switches
  • Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw - 45 degree bed
Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw - 45 degree bed
  • Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw - Top View
Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw - Blade Mount Spacer_Jig
  • Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw - Puffer Bellows
Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw - Puffer Bellows
  • Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw - Switches
Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw - Switches
  • Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw - Top Blade Clamp LHS
Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw - Top Blade Clamp LHS
  • Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw - Top Blade Clamp RHS
Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw - Top Blade Clamp RHS
  • Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw - Blade Storage - Closed
Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw - Blade Storage - Closed
  • Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw - Blade Storage - Open
Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw - Blade Storage - Open

General Operating Procedure

Scroll Saw Operation

Read and understand the following about the scroll saw and how to use it.

NOTE
The scroll saw is used for cutting curves. It is not best suited to cutting straight lines. For that use the Band Saw
  1. The Scroll saw is intended to cut woods, plastics, similar materials and non-ferrous metals. Refer to the Blades Section for guidance on selecting the right type of blade and the materials the scroll saw is best suited to.
  2. Check that the teeth on the blade point towards the bed of the saw to ensure correct cutting.
  3. Press your workpiece firmly against the table.
  4. Select the correct speed for your workpiece:
    • High Speed = 1400 per min: Switch Position "I": Best suited to soft woods, plastics, and softer materials.
    • Low Speed = 800 per min: Switch Position "II": Best suited to Non-ferrous metals or hard woods.
  5. Turn on the NVR (No-Volt-Release) switch and guide the workpiece in to the blade. Do not start the machine with the workpiece touching the blade. Guide the workpiece in to the blade slowly because the teeth of the blade are very small and only remove material when the blade is on the down stroke.
  6. When using non-spiral blades only feed the workpiece towards the front edge of the blade with the teeth. Take extra care not to bend or twist the blade while cutting. This will maximise blade life. This will mean that you will need to carefully turn and manoeuvre the workpiece when making complicated or twisty cuts. (Spiral blades have teeth arranged 360 degrees around the blade so cuts can be made in any direction without having to turn the workpiece.)
  7. For wood best results are achieved when cutting material less the 25mm (1") thick. When cutting wood greater than 25mm (1") thick guide the wood very slowly on to the blade and through the duration of the cut.
  8. Be prepared to compensate for a blades tendency to follow the wood grain to achieve an accurate cut.
  9. When cutting off material which is irregular in cross section it is possible that it could pinch the blade before the cut is completed. For example when cutting a piece of molding make sure that it lays flat on the table and does not rock while being cut.
  10. Use caution when cutting round material. for example dowels, rods or tubes. They have a tendency to roll while being cut causing the blade to bite. Use a V-block to control / stabilise the workpiece.
  11. The teeth on scroll saw blades are very small and wear out quickly. They must be monitored for sharpness and the blade will need to be replaced frequently to give the best cutting results.

Inner Cuts

NOTE
When performing inside cutting, making a cut that doesn't start from an outside edge of a workpiece:
  1. First drill a 3mm (1/8") hole inside the inner section you want to cut out.
  2. You will then need to pass an un-mounted blade through the hole and then mount the blade on to the saw with it still in place through your workpiece.
  3. When the cut is finished you will have to uninstall the blade to remove the finished workpiece from the machine.

Setting Bed Level

Bed Insert In Angled Bed Orientation
Bed Insert In Angled Bed Orientation - Bed at 45 degrees to show how blade fits in slot

Blade Guard

Blade Guide in Raised Position
Blade Guide in Lowest Down Position
Blade Guide in Middle Down Position

Installing / Changing Blades

NOTE
The saw is designed to operate with saw blades pointing downwards towards the bed when the blade is installed. If you mount the blade the wrong way up you will experience uncontrollable lifting of your workpiece.
Pinned Blade (top), Plain Blade (Bottom)


Blade Life

Scroll saw blades, generally, stay sharp for 30 min - 2 hours.

Installing Plain End Blades

  1. Lift up the quick release tension lever on the top of the rear of the machine.

20230524 Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw Blade tension lever clamped position.jpg 20230524 Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw Blade tension lever released position.jpg

  1. Remove the table insert to get a better view of the lower clamping screw.

20230524 Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw Bed insert in removed for blade change.jpg

  1. Make sure the slots on the upper and lower blade holders are slightly wider than the thickness of the new blade.
  2. Insert the bottom of the blade in the lower blade holder slot then tighten the set screw through the access hole on the side cover. Use the T-Handle wrench that is stored on the machine.

20230524 Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw lower blade clamp screw.jpg 20230524 Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw lower blade clamp screw close up markup.jpg 20230524 Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw tighten loosen bottom blade clamp.jpg

  1. Press the upper arm down and insert the top end of the blade in to the upper blade holder slot then tighten the set screw.

20230524 Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw blade arm in up position.jpg 20230524 Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw blade arm in down position.jpg 20230524 Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw tighten loosen top blade clamp.jpg

  1. Lower the quick release tension lever. You may need to turn the lever clockwise to adjust / set the correct blade tension.
    Note
    If the quick release tension lever is difficult to lower you may need to turn it anticlockwise to slacken the blade tension before you lower it to the tensioned position.

20230524 Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw Blade tension lever released position markup.jpg

  1. Replace the table insert.

20230524 Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw Bed insert in aflat bed cut orientation.jpg

Removing Plain End Blades

  1. Lift up the quick release tension lever on the top of the rear of the machine.
  2. Loosen the upper blade clamp screw using the T-Handle wrench
  3. Remove the table insert to get a better view of the lower clamping screw.
  4. Loosen the lower blade clamp screw using the T-Handle wrench through the access hole on the side cover.
  5. Remove the blade.


Installing Pin End Blades

  1. Lift up the quick release tension lever on the top of the rear of the machine.
  2. Remove the table insert to get a better view of the lower blade holder.
  3. Make sure the slots on the upper and lower blade holders are slightly wider than the thickness of the new blade.
  4. Hook the blade pin for the bottom of the blade in the lower blade holder recess.
  5. Press the upper arm down and hook the blade pin for the top end of the blade in to the upper blade holder recess.
  6. Make sure that both the top and bottom pins are properly located in the pin recesses.
  7. Lower the quick release tension lever. You may need to turn the lever clockwise to adjust / set the correct blade tension.
    Note
    If the quick release tension lever is difficult to lower you may need to turn it anticlockwise to slacken the blade tension before you lower it to the tensioned position.
  8. Replace the table insert.

Removing Pin End Blades

  1. Lift up the quick release tension lever on the top of the rear of the machine.
  2. Remove the table insert to get a better view of the lower blade holder.
  3. Press the upper arm down and remove the blade.

Setting the bed level indicator

From time to time the level of the bed may need to be checked against the indicator under the bed. This can be done by following these steps.

20230524 Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw indicator not at zero.jpg

  1. Loosen the table lock know and adjust the table until is at approximately at a right angle to the blade.
  2. Use one of the small engineers squares to align the table accurately to 90 degrees to the blade.

20230524 Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw Checcking bed blade perpendicularity with a square.jpg

  1. When the space between the square and the blade is minimal, the bed is square to the blade, tighten the table lock knob.
  2. Having set the bed at 90 degrees, the zero position on the scale beneath the bed, the zero position indicator can be adjusted so that it correctly points to the zero.
    1. Loosen the screw which holds the indicator pointer in place.

20230524 Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw loosen indicator.jpg

    1. Adjust the position of the pointer so that it points to "0".

20230524 Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw lock position indicator in place.jpg

    1. Retighten the screw to lock the pointer in position.

Maintenance requirements and schedule

Caution: This machine has a mixture of Imperial and Metric fasteners. Not just Metric and not just imperial!

Detail routine maintenance steps and schedules

General

NOTE
Turn the machine off and disconnect the cable from the mains socket before maintaining or lubricating the scroll saw.

Occasionally apply a coat of machine wax to the work table. This will allow wood being cut to glide smoothly across the work surface

Every 50 Hours of operation

Lubricate the main bearings

  1. Turn the Scroll saw on its side.

20230524 Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw Blade bearing oiling point RHS markup.jpg

  1. Squirt a generous quantity of SAE20 oil around the shaft end and bronze bearing on each of the bearings. (upper and lower)
  2. Leave the machine on its side overnight so that the oil can soak in.
  3. Next day remove any excess oil and repeat the procedure on the opposite side of the machine.

20230524 Rexon 16SA Scroll Saw Blade bearing oiling point LHS markup.jpg

  1. Leave the machine on its side overnight so that the oil can soak in.
  2. Next day remove any excess oil.

Trouble Shooting

Rexon SS16SA Scroll Saw Trouble Shooting
Problem Cause of Problem Suggested Solution
Breaking Blades 1. Incorrect tension 1. Adjust blade tension
2. Over working blades 2. Reduce feed rate
3. Incorrect blade type for material 3. Use narrow blades
4. Twisting blade in wood 4. Avoid side pressure on blade
Motor doesn't run 1. Defective lead, damaged cable, fuse, No-Volt-Release (NVR) switch issue 1. Replace faulty parts, check fuse, test continuity.
2. Motor fault 2. Check motor continuity, replace faulty motor.
Excessive Vibration 1. Saw incorrectly mounted / secured 1. Consider bolting to workbench or better secure saw base to bench.
2. Unsuitable or uneven mounting surface 2. The heavier a work bench is the less vibration will occur. Use common sense when selecting the surface you will use , or mount, the saw on.
3. Loose or insecure table clamp 3. Tighten the table locking clamp
4. Loose motor mount. 4. Tighten motor lock handle.
Blade Runout 1. Blade holders not aligned 1. Loosen cap screws holding blade holders to arms. Adjust the position of the blade holders. Retighten holders.
Blade not in line with arm motion.

Spares Information

Details of consumables and spare parts. The key spares for this machine are replacement blades.

Hackspace Spares

Original general use Spare blades can be found in the spare blade compartment on the side of the saw.

The Pegas blades are in the Hacksaw drawer of the Red Tool Chest.

Scroll Saw blades for Metal
Pinned Scroll Saw blades for Wood
Scroll No.12 Skip Tooth Saw blades for Wood
Scroll Spiral Tooth Saw blades for Wood


Plain end blade options
(Axminster) Pegas Part Number Universal Number TPI Tooth Style Pinned/Plain Material Thickness Material Application
90.545 No.3 40 Regular Plain 2-7mm (1/12"- 0.275") Aluminium, Brass, Copper, Soft Metal, Non-Ferrous Metal Good for Intricate Cuts
90.546 No.4 38 Regular Plain 2-7mm (1/12"- 0.275") Aluminium, Brass, Copper, Soft Metal, Non-Ferrous Metal Good for Tight Cuts
90.549 No.8 28 Regular Plain 3-10mm (1/8"-2/5") Aluminium, Brass, Copper, Soft Metal, Non-Ferrous Metal Good for Tight Cuts
90.413 No.12 11.5 Skip Plain 20-50mm (4/5"–2") Aluminium, Brass, Copper, Soft Metal, Non-Ferrous Metal Good for Light Turns
90.475 No.?? 20 Regular Pinned ???mm (???") Good for ??? OK for ??? Good for Light Turn Cuts
90.502 No.1 50.8 Spiral Plain 2-5mm (1/12"- 1/5") Good for Softwoods, Plywoods OK for Medium Hardwoods, Corian, Plastics, Aluminium, Brass, Copper, Soft Metal, Non-Ferrous Metal Not for Hardwoods Good for Intricate Cuts
90.505 No.4 39.1 Spiral Plain 2-7mm (1/12"- 0.275") Good for Softwoods, Plywoods OK for Medium Hardwoods, Corian, Plastics, Aluminium, Brass, Copper, Soft Metal, Non-Ferrous Metal Not for Hardwoods Good for Intricate Cuts
90.508 No.7 31.8 Spiral Plain 2.5-10mm (1/10"–2/5") Good for Softwoods, Plywoods OK for Medium Hardwoods, Corian, Plastics, Aluminium, Brass, Copper, Soft Metal, Non-Ferrous Metal Not for Hardwoods Good for Intricate Cuts

For more detailed Pegas blade saw specifications and material compatibility look at the Pegas 5inch Scroll Saw Blade Technical Data Sheet

Wood classification by hardness
HARDWOODS MEDIUM HARDWOODS SOFTWOODS
Beech, Bloodwood, Bocote, Bubinga, Canarywood, Cocobolo, Ebony, Elm, Hickory, Hornbeam, Jatoba, Leopardwood, Lyptus, Marblewood, Mora, Oleaster, Purplheart, Rosewood, Wenge, Yellowheart, Zebrawood. Ash, Black Cherry, Cherry, Eucalyptus, Limba, Macacauba, Mahogany, Maple, Nogal, Oak, Padauk, Redheart, Sapele, Teak, Tzalam, Walnut. Alder, Balsa, Basswood, Birch, Black Willow, Chestnut, Cedar, Cypress, Fir, Larch, Pine, Poplar, Redwood, Spanish Cedar, Spruce.


Spares Sources

Spares were available from https://www.rexonspares.co.uk/ but they have gone out of business. The saw uses 127mm (5") pinned or un pinned scroll saw blades.

Original Rexon Spares - Plain Blades

Plain end blade options
Rexon Part Number TPI Tooth Style Application
96100 32 Skip 3-6mm (1/8"-1/4") Brass, Soft Metal, Non-Ferrous Metal
96101 25 Skip 2-6mm (3/32"-1/4") Wood Veneer, Plastic, Hard Rubber, Pearl, etc.
96102 20 Skip 2-13mm (3/32"-1/2") Wood Veneer, Wood, Bone, Fibre, Ivory, Plastic, etc.
96103 17 Skip 2-19mm (3/32"-3/4") Hard/Soft Wood, Bone, Horn, Plastic, etc.
96104 15 Skip 25-38mm (1"-1 1/2") Hard/Soft Wood, Bone, Paper, Felt, Plastic, etc.
96105 13 Skip 25-50mm (1"-2") Hard/Soft Wood, Bone, Paper, Felt, Plastic, etc.
96106 12 Reverse Skip 6-13mm (1/4"-1/2") Hard/Soft Wood, Bone, Paper, Felt, Plastic, etc.
96107 12 Reverse Skip 6-25mm (1/4"-1") Hard/Soft Wood, Plywood, etc.
96108 10 Reverse Skip 25mm (1") and more: Hard/Soft Wood, Plywood, etc.
96114 8 Reverse Skip 38mm (1 1/2") and more: Hard/Soft Wood, Plywood, etc.

Original Rexon Spares - Pin Blades

Pin end blade options
Rexon Part Number TPI Tooth Style Application
96113 10 Regular 25-50mm (1"-2") Hard/Soft Wood, Plastic.
96110 15 Regular 25-38mm (1"-1 1/2") Wallboard, Pressed Wood, Hard/Soft Wood, Bone, Paper, Felt, Lead.
96111 18 Skip 2-13mm (3/32"-1/2") Wood, Plastic
96112 25 Skip 2-13mm (3/32"-1/2") Wood, Plastic

Spares Info

Rexon SS16SA Scroll Saw Parts Diagram
Rexon SS16SA Scroll Saw Parts List
Part Number Description Number Reqd
01 Blade Box 1
02 CR RE Pan Head Screw No.10 x 32 UNF - 3/8" 2
03 Plate Cover 1
04 Hex Nut 1/4 x 20 UNC T = 4.7 5
05 Spring Washer 4
06 Hex HD Screw and Washer 1/4 x 20 UNC - 3/4" 4
07 Hex HD Screw and Washer 5/16 x 18 UNC - 1" 2
09 Base 1
10 CR RE Pan Head Self Tapper Screw No.10 x 32 UNF - 3/8" 2
11 Bracket - Tilt 1
12 CR RE Pan Head Screw 1/4 x 20 UNC - 1/2" 1
13 Needle Pointer 1
14 Support 1
15 Hex Skt Head Cap Bolt 1/4 x 20 UNC - 1 5/8" 1
16 Compression Spring 1
17 Flat Washer 1/4 x 1/2-1/32 2
18 Hex Skt Head Cap Bolt 1/4 x 20 UNC - 1 1/4" 1
19 Wave Washer 1
20 Table 1
21 Insert 1
23 Hex Skt Head Cap Bolt M5 x 0.8 - 25 1
24 Flat Washer 5 x 10 - 1 2
25 Nut Chuck M5 x 0.8 T = 5 1
26 Transparent Guard 1
90 Nut Chuck M6 x 1.0 T = 6 1
91 Clamp Bolster 1
92 Lingage Bar 1
93 Clamp Bolster 1
94 Spacer 1
95 Bush 1
96 Flat Washer 5/16 x 7/8 - 5/64 1
101 Hex Nut 1/4 x 20 UNC T = 4.7 1
103 Housing 1
103A Guard Assembly 1
104 Lock Knob 1/4 x 20 UNC 1
105 Support Rod 1
106 Hex Skt Set Screw M5 x 0.8 - 5 1
110 Brass Tube 1
111 CR RE Pan Head Self Tapper Screw M4 x 16 - 8 1
112 Hex Skt Head Cap Screw N0.10 x 32 UNF - 3/4" 1
113 Spring Washer 1
115A Bearing Seat Assembly 1
116 Washer 1
117 Hex Nut No.10 x 32 UNC T = 3 1
118 Shaft Sleeve 1
119A Bearing Seat 1
120 Bearing Seat 4
121 CR RE Pan Head Round Neck Screw M4 x 0.7 - 7.5 2
122 Extension Spring 1
123 Set Plate 2
124 Spring Washer 2
125 Hex Skt Head Cap Bolt N0.8 x 32 UNC - 3/8" 2
126 Knob 1
126A Lingage Bar Assembly 1
127 CR RE Pan Head Self Tapper Screw M4 x 18 - 16 2
128 Spring Washer 2
129 Blade Holder 2
130 Hex Nut 1/4 x 20 UNC T = 4.7 1
131A Upper Arm Rocker Assembly 1
132 Set Plate 2
134 Blade 1
135 Blade 1
136 Flat Washer 510-1 2
137 Hex Skt Head Cap Bolt M4 x 0.7 - 16 2
141 Set Plate 2
142 Cap Head Square Neck Bolt 1/4 x 20 UNC - 1" 4
143 Housing Right 1
144 Bellows 1
145 CR RE Pan Head Self Tapper Screw No.8 x 32 UNF - 1" 1
147 CR RE Pan Head Self Tapper Screw No.8 x 32 UNF - 1 3/8" 5
148 PVC Hose 1
149 Plunger Housing 1
150 CR RE Pan Head Self Tapper Screw No.8 x 32 UNF - 1 1/8" 2
163 T-Handled Hex Wrench 1
164 Plate Cover 1
165 Dust Collecting Joint 1
166 CR RE Pan Head Self Tapper Screw M4 x 16-8 2
167 Spring Washer 1/4" 1
201 Hex Skt Set Screw 5/16 x 18 UNC - 5/16" 1
202 Eccentric 1
203A Motor 1
210 CR RE Pan Head Screw No.10 x 32 UNF - 3/8" 2
211 Flat Washer 1/4 x 9/16-3/64 1
212 Lock Knob 1