Difference between revisions of "Skip hire"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Skip hire for clearing construction waste from the new space: Highlight the cheapest so far) |
(→Hire companies: G.Moore added) |
||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| http://www.dansskips.co.uk/skip-hire | | http://www.dansskips.co.uk/skip-hire | ||
| Skip hire is one week unless otherwise arranged | | Skip hire is one week unless otherwise arranged | ||
|- | |||
| G. Moore Skip Hire (Bedford) | |||
| ? | |||
| £253 | |||
| TBC (£31.63 if 8 yd) | |||
| http://www.gmooreskiphire.co.uk/skip-hire-bedford.html | |||
| Duration of hire TBC | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 09:37, 25 September 2017
Skip hire for clearing construction waste from the new space
Size note
Skips appear to be sized in cubic yards (ugh). Most sites advise that anything larger than 8y3 cannot be filled with brick/rubble as it becomes too heavy for the lorry to lift.
Hire companies
Company | Size (y3) | Cost (inc VAT) | Cost/y3 | Quote source | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stevenage Skip Hire Ltd | 8 | 282 | 35.25 | http://www.stevenageskiphire.com/index.php?p=order-online | also trades as Hitchin Skip Hire Ltd, Letchworth Skip Hire Ltd and probably others. Look for "Permit No 103854" and an 8 yard skip costing £235+VAT |
APS Environmental | 6 | 240 | 40 | http://www.apsenvironmental.co.uk/ | Will not do 8 yards for bricks/hardcore |
Budget Skips Direct | 8 | 291 | 36.38 | https://www.budgetskipsdirect.co.uk/skips#yardsmedium | |
Winters Skip Hire | 7 | 252 | 36 | https://www.wintershaulage.co.uk/products/cheap-skip-hire/sg5-hitchin | |
Dans Skips Ltd | 8 | 276 | 34.50 | http://www.dansskips.co.uk/skip-hire | Skip hire is one week unless otherwise arranged |
G. Moore Skip Hire (Bedford) | ? | £253 | TBC (£31.63 if 8 yd) | http://www.gmooreskiphire.co.uk/skip-hire-bedford.html | Duration of hire TBC |